A Spanish business can install considerably more than 100 kW of solar self-consumption capacity. There is no general national maximum. What changes above 100 kW is the set of economic and administrative arrangements available, and the change is narrower than commonly described.
The main consequences are that simplified surplus compensation ceases to be available, that a with-surplus installation loses both its exemption from the production register and one economic guarantee exemption, and that a without-surplus installation loses a national simplification that had confined it to the corresponding technical regulations. Certain automatic administrative processes designed for smaller low-voltage installations also cease to apply.
The threshold does not sit in one place. Different provisions use different formulations: simplified compensation requires that the total capacity of associated production installations "does not exceed" 100 kW, while the automatic low-voltage administrative route applies where installed generation capacity is "below" 100 kW. An installation at exactly 100.0 kW therefore qualifies for the first and not the second. This article treats exactly 100 kW as its own case, because the legislation does.
Threshold comparison
The following compares three capacities under both configurations. Capacity here means installed capacity as legally defined, which for photovoltaic installations is measured at the inverter.
| Aspect | 99.9 kW | Exactly 100.0 kW | 100.1 kW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simplified compensation, with surplus | Available if other conditions met | Available if other conditions met, since the test is "not exceeding" | Not available |
| Exemption from the production register, with surplus | Exempt under article 9.3 of Ley 24/2013 | Exempt, since the test is "not exceeding" 100 kW | Not exempt, registration obligation applies |
| Confined to technical regulations only, without surplus | Applies under article 9.6 of Ley 24/2013 | Applies, since the test is up to 100 kW | Does not apply, further authorisation or regional processing may be required |
| Automatic low-voltage access contract modification | Applies, since capacity is below 100 kW | Does not apply, since the test is "below" 100 kW | Does not apply |
| Economic guarantee exemption, qualifying with-surplus installations | Exempt, subject to the grouping condition | Exempt, subject to the grouping condition | Guarantee normally required |
| Access and connection permits, with surplus | Process normally required above 15 kW | Process normally required | Process normally required |
| Access and connection permits, without surplus | Exempt regardless of capacity | Exempt regardless of capacity | Exempt regardless of capacity |
| Producer obligations for exported energy, without surplus | None, nothing is exported | None, nothing is exported | None, nothing is exported |
The rows that surprise people are the fourth and the third. The wording difference between "not superior to 100 kW" and "less than 100 kW" is not drafting noise, and it places exactly 100.0 kW on opposite sides of two different lines. Equally, the without-surplus simplification is a national statement about which rules apply, not a grant of exemption from all administrative process.
There is no general 100 kW maximum
Spanish self-consumption rules do not impose an overall capacity limit on commercial installations. The practical limits come from the property, the electrical installation, safety requirements, available capacity at the connection point and the economics of the project.
Spanish self-consumption rules accommodate industrial installations of several hundred kilowatts and more. What changes is the route, not the permission to exist.
How installed capacity is legally measured
This determines which side of the threshold a project falls on, and it is frequently misapplied.
Under Real Decreto 244/2019, installed capacity for photovoltaic installations is the maximum capacity of the inverter or, where several are used, the sum of the maximum inverter capacities. For non-photovoltaic installations the definition in article 3 and the eleventh additional provision of Real Decreto 413/2014 applies instead.
MITECO has clarified that the maximum inverter capacity referred to in the definition is the capacity the inverter can sustain in permanent operating regime, meaning its nominal power.
The consequence is that panel capacity in kWp is not the legal measure. An array of 130 kWp connected through inverters totalling 99 kW has an installed capacity of 99 kW for these purposes. That is a straightforward application of the definition rather than a loophole, though the design must be genuine: the inverter configuration has to be what is actually installed, documented and certified.
Five capacity figures that must not be confused
| Figure | Unit | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Installed generation capacity | kW | The legal measure under Real Decreto 244/2019, taken at the inverter for photovoltaic installations |
| Panel capacity | kWp | Peak direct-current rating of the array under standard test conditions |
| Inverter apparent power | kVA | Apparent power rating, related to but not identical to active power in kW |
| Contracted import capacity | kW | Capacity contracted with the supplier in each tariff period for drawing electricity |
| Requested or permitted export capacity | kW | Capacity the installation is permitted to inject into the network |
A proposal that uses kWp where the regulation requires kW at the inverter, or that quotes kVA as though it were kW, can place a project on the wrong side of a threshold. Ask which figure each number is.
The wording differences, precisely
Several provisions use the 100 kW figure and they do not use it identically.
Simplified compensation. Real Decreto 244/2019 makes the with-surplus modality subject to compensation available only where all the stated conditions are met, including that the primary energy source is renewable and that the total capacity of the associated production installations does not exceed 100 kW. Other conditions apply, covering the supply contract for auxiliary production services, the surplus compensation contract between consumer and producer, and the absence of an additional or specific remuneration regime for the production installation. Exactly 100.0 kW satisfies this test.
The production register exemption. Article 9.3 of Ley 24/2013 exempts with-surplus production installations not exceeding 100 kW from the obligation to register in the administrative register of electricity production installations. Exactly 100.0 kW satisfies this test. Above it, the registration obligation applies.
The without-surplus technical simplification. Article 9.6 of Ley 24/2013 provides that self-consumption installations without surplus up to 100 kW are subject exclusively to the corresponding technical regulations. Above that capacity the national simplification no longer applies.
The automatic low-voltage administrative route. Real Decreto 244/2019 provides that for consumers connected at low voltage, where the generating installation is at low voltage and the installed generation capacity is below 100 kW, modification of the access contract is carried out by the distributor from documentation forwarded by the autonomous community. Exactly 100.0 kW does not satisfy this test.
The economic guarantee exemption. Real Decreto 1183/2020 exempts from the guarantee those installations associated with a with-surplus self-consumption modality of installed capacity not exceeding 100 kW, unless they form part of a grouping whose capacity exceeds 1 MW as defined in article 7 of Real Decreto 413/2014. Exactly 100.0 kW satisfies this test, subject to the grouping condition.
Four tests using "not exceeding" or "up to", and one using "below". Any design landing on exactly 100.0 kW should be checked against each separately.
Access and connection above 100 kW
The 100 kW figure does not create an access and connection requirement, and this is a common misreading.
The requirement is governed by the exemptions in article 17 of Real Decreto 1183/2020. Installations under the without surplus modality are exempt regardless of capacity. A 400 kW anti-export installation is exempt on exactly the same basis as a 40 kW one.
For with surplus installations, the relevant exemption covers production installations of 15 kW or less on urbanised land having the facilities and services required by planning legislation. Anything above that generally requires the applicable access and connection process, whether it is 30 kW or 300 kW. Crossing 100 kW does not introduce the requirement, because it was already there.
What crossing 100 kW does introduce, for with-surplus installations, is the economic guarantee and the production register obligation.
What changes for installations without surplus
A without-surplus installation above 100 kW keeps its access and connection exemption. It loses something else.
Article 9.6 of Ley 24/2013 provides that self-consumption installations without surplus up to 100 kW are subject exclusively to the corresponding technical regulations. Above 100 kW that national simplification no longer applies, so the competent authority may require additional authorisation or regional processing beyond the technical regulations alone.
Three points follow, and they are easily confused with one another.
The business does not become an electricity producer. Producer status for exported energy attaches to export. An installation exporting nothing has no exported energy to which those obligations could attach, whatever its capacity. The business remains the sole electricity-market subject rather than becoming a producer merely because capacity exceeds 100 kW.
Exemption from grid access and connection is not exemption from every administrative authorisation. These are different questions decided under different provisions. A 400 kW anti-export installation needs no access or connection permit and may still require authorisation or processing from the autonomous community that a 90 kW installation would not.
The route must be checked regionally. What the competent authority requires above 100 kW for a without-surplus installation differs between autonomous communities, and it is not answerable from national legislation alone. Establish it with the relevant regional authority before fixing a programme.
The economic guarantee
Where an access and connection application is required, article 23 of Real Decreto 1183/2020 requires evidence that an economic guarantee has been deposited with the body competent to authorise the installation, at 40 euros per kW installed.
Exemptions include installations of 15 kW or less, self-consumption generation installations not classified as production installations, and installations associated with a with-surplus self-consumption modality of installed capacity not exceeding 100 kW, subject to the grouping condition.
Two points follow. A project exempt from the access and connection process is not in the guarantee process either, so a without-surplus installation of any capacity does not deposit a guarantee. And for a with-surplus installation, crossing from 100 kW to 100.1 kW introduces a guarantee of roughly 4,000 euros at that capacity, rising with system size. The guarantee is a deposit rather than a cost, but it is capital committed for the duration of the process and it should appear in the cash-flow plan.
The three surplus routes
Above 100 kW, one route closes and two remain.
Simplified compensation is no longer available. This is the substantive change.
Sale of surplus under producer and market arrangements becomes the route for any exported energy. The installation is treated as an electricity producer for that energy, with the corresponding obligations.
Operation without surplus using compliant anti-export equipment remains available at any capacity, and is often the reason a business chooses that configuration once it passes the threshold.
The choice is commercial as much as administrative. Selling surplus produces revenue but adds obligations and cost. Operating without surplus avoids the export obligations but wastes the curtailed generation entirely.
What selling surplus actually involves
The phrase covers more than an arrangement with a supplier.
Producer status and registration in the production register. The installation is treated as an electricity producer for the exported energy. Article 9.3 of Ley 24/2013 exempts with-surplus production installations not exceeding 100 kW from the obligation to register in the administrative register of electricity production installations. Above 100 kW that exemption does not apply, so registration in the production register becomes an obligation rather than something the project can sidestep. This is a distinct step with its own documentation and its own timescale.
Market representation. Exported energy is settled through the electricity market, which in practice means engaging a representative unless the business intends to participate directly. Representation carries a fee, usually structured as a charge per MWh or a fixed monthly amount, or both.
Metering and settlement. Metering must be capable of measuring exported energy to the standard required for settlement, which may mean equipment beyond what is already installed. Settlement runs on the market timetable rather than the electricity billing cycle.
Identifiers. A CIL, the production installation code for settlement purposes, is assigned in addition to the CAU that identifies the self-consumption arrangement. These are different codes serving different functions.
Tax and accounting. Revenue from sold electricity is business income and its treatment depends on the ownership and financing structure of the installation. Where the asset is owned outright by the consuming company the position differs from a structure involving a separate entity, a lease or a third-party owner. This is not uniform and should be reviewed by the business's own advisers rather than assumed from a general description.
None of this is prohibitive. It is administrative overhead with a real annual cost, and that cost has to be set against the value of the exported energy rather than ignored.
Without surplus above 100 kW does not create a producer
This point is worth stating plainly, because it is frequently got wrong.
Exceeding 100 kW does not automatically make an installation an electricity producer for exported energy. Producer obligations for exported energy attach to the export. An installation operating under the without-surplus modality with compliant anti-export equipment exports nothing, so there is no exported energy to which those obligations could attach, and no registration in the production register on that basis.
A 500 kW anti-export installation on a factory roof is not selling electricity, is not represented in the market, and is not settling exported energy, because there is none. It is still subject to the electrical, municipal and regional requirements that apply to any installation, it may require additional regional authorisation now that the article 9.6 simplification no longer applies, and it still requires a CAU and a supply contract reflecting the self-consumption modality.
Three registers that are not the same thing
These are routinely conflated, and above 100 kW the distinction matters more because a with-surplus project will now interact with all three.
The self-consumption register. Created by Real Decreto 244/2019, electronic and declarative, for monitoring self-consumption activity from an economic and system perspective, with sections for self-consumption with and without surplus. Every self-consumption installation is recorded here, at any capacity and under either modality.
Regional electrical legalisation. The autonomous community's process for recognising the installation electrically, including the handling of the installation certificate. This is administered regionally and its procedure differs between communities.
The administrative register of electricity production installations. A distinct national register concerning production installations. Article 9.3 of Ley 24/2013 exempts with-surplus production installations not exceeding 100 kW from the obligation to register in it. Above 100 kW the exemption falls away and registration becomes obligatory for with-surplus installations. A without-surplus installation exports nothing and does not enter this register on the basis of exported energy.
Being in one does not place a project in another. Entry in the self-consumption register is not producer registration, and neither is permission to build.
Which automatic processes may cease to apply
Real Decreto 244/2019 provides simplifications for smaller low-voltage installations, and these fall away above the relevant threshold.
Where the consumer is connected at low voltage, the generating installation is at low voltage and installed generation capacity is below 100 kW, modification of the access contract is carried out by the distributor from documentation forwarded by the autonomous community, which must send that information within ten days of receipt, with the distributor notifying suppliers and consumers within five days. Registration in the self-consumption register is likewise handled by the autonomous community from the low-voltage electrical regulation documentation.
At or above 100 kW, or where the connection or the generating installation is not at low voltage, these automatic routes do not apply and the contractual and registration steps must be arranged actively. That is administrative work rather than an obstacle, but it needs an owner and it takes time that a project plan should reflect.
Low voltage and medium voltage
Not every installation above 100 kW connects at medium voltage. The connection voltage follows from the supply point, not from the generation capacity, and a business on a low-voltage supply may install well above 100 kW while remaining at low voltage, subject to the electrical constraints of the site.
That said, larger installations are more often found at sites connected at medium voltage, and where medium voltage is involved the route changes materially. Protection requirements are more demanding, metering arrangements differ, the technical documentation is more substantial, and a signed electrical project by a qualified technician is invariable. Some autonomous communities apply additional authorisation steps at medium voltage.
The point is to establish the connection voltage as a fact about the site rather than inferring it from the proposed capacity.
Why 100 kW should not be a design target
Designing to land just under a threshold is a legitimate consideration and a poor starting point.
The correct sequence is to establish the capacity that suits the business's consumption profile, then examine what regulatory treatment that capacity attracts, then decide whether the difference in treatment justifies adjusting the design. Reversing the order produces systems sized by regulation rather than by demand.
Two failure modes follow from threshold-driven design. A business whose consumption genuinely supports 160 kW and installs 99 kW leaves value on the table permanently in order to avoid administrative work that might have cost a few thousand euros a year. A business whose consumption supports 70 kW and installs 99 kW because it is "under the limit" acquires surplus it cannot use.
Neither is a sizing decision. Both are regulatory decisions wearing a sizing decision's clothes.
The economic trade-off
Crossing the threshold changes several lines in the financial model at once, and they do not all move in the same direction.
Additional self-consumed generation. The gain. Extra capacity that lands on genuine demand displaces electricity at its full avoided cost, and this is where the value is.
Lower-value surplus. Above 100 kW surplus is sold rather than compensated, and the sale price is a market price less costs rather than a bill credit. Any additional surplus created by the extra capacity is worth less per kilowatt-hour than the self-consumed portion.
Market representation and administration. An annual cost that exists at any export volume, so it weighs proportionately more on a project with modest exports.
Registration and grid costs. Production register registration for with-surplus installations, the economic guarantee as committed capital, and any metering equipment required for settlement-grade export measurement.
Additional engineering and legalisation. More substantial documentation, and the loss of the automatic contractual and registration routes.
Possible curtailment. Where the connection point cannot accept the full export, or where an anti-export configuration is adopted, some generation is lost outright.
The question is not whether the larger system produces more electricity. It does. The question is whether the incremental capacity earns enough, after these costs, to justify the incremental capital.
Illustrative comparison: 100 kW against 150 kW
The following uses clearly illustrative figures for one business. Every input is stated so a reader can substitute their own. These are not market averages.
Capacity basis. For clarity in this comparison, panel capacity and inverter installed capacity are assumed equal, so the 100 kW system is 100 kWp of panels through 100 kW of inverters, and the 150 kW system is 150 kWp through 150 kW. Real designs frequently differ, and where they do the legal threshold applies to the inverter figure while the yield applies to the panel figure. Those two must be modelled separately rather than assumed equal.
Shared assumptions. Same site, same consumption profile. Modelled yield of 1,500 kWh per kWp of panel capacity. Self-consumed electricity valued at €0.155 per kWh. Surplus under simplified compensation valued at €0.050 per kWh. Surplus sold under market arrangements valued at €0.045 per kWh before representation costs. Installed cost of €800 per kWp at 100 kWp and €750 per kWp at 150 kWp, excluding IVA.
| Measure | 100 kW system | 150 kW system |
|---|---|---|
| Panel capacity | 100 kWp | 150 kWp |
| Inverter installed capacity | 100 kW | 150 kW |
| Installed cost, excluding IVA | €80,000 | €112,500 |
| Modelled annual generation | 150,000 kWh | 225,000 kWh |
| Self-consumption rate | 88% | 71% |
| Electricity self-consumed | 132,000 kWh | 159,750 kWh |
| Surplus | 18,000 kWh | 65,250 kWh |
| Surplus route | Simplified compensation | Sale under market arrangements |
| Value of self-consumed electricity | €20,460 | €24,761 |
| Value of surplus | €900 | €2,936 |
| Gross annual benefit | €21,360 | €27,697 |
Administrative costs are shown separately rather than buried in the figures above.
| Additional annual cost, 150 kW system | Amount |
|---|---|
| Market representation | €900 |
| Additional metering and settlement administration | €400 |
| Additional maintenance on the extra 50 kWp | €625 |
| Total additional annual cost | €1,925 |
| Comparison | Result |
|---|---|
| Net annual benefit, 100 kW | €21,360 |
| Net annual benefit, 150 kW | €25,772 |
| Incremental capital | €32,500 |
| Incremental annual benefit | €4,412 |
| Incremental simple payback | 7.4 years |
The 150 kW system delivers roughly €4,400 more each year on €32,500 more capital, an incremental payback of about 7.4 years against a simple payback of 3.7 years for the 100 kW system on its own. There is also a one-off economic guarantee of 40 euros per kW on the 150 kW system, being €6,000 committed as a deposit during the access and connection process, plus the one-off work of registering in the production register.
Whether that is worth doing depends on the business's cost of capital, on how much the extra self-consumption figure would improve with planned new loads, and on how confident the model is about the 71% self-consumption rate. It is a real decision with a real answer, and the answer is not automatically yes.
Dividing a project to stay below the threshold
Businesses sometimes ask whether one installation can be presented as two smaller ones.
Some provisions anticipate aggregation expressly. The guarantee exemption for with-surplus installations not exceeding 100 kW is disapplied where the installations form part of a grouping whose capacity exceeds 1 MW, using the definition of grouping in article 7 of Real Decreto 413/2014. That definition concerns installations sharing connection characteristics rather than nominal ownership labels.
Beyond that specific rule, there is no single aggregation test running across every provision. Different rules define the relevant capacity differently, and whether a proposed split holds depends on the particular provision being relied upon as well as on the physical configuration, the CUPS references involved, the connection arrangements and how the installations are documented and certified. A split that works for one provision does not automatically work for another.
There are legitimate reasons to build genuinely separate installations: distinct supply points with their own CUPS, separate buildings with separate connections, phased construction at different sites. Those are real distinctions. Where a split is proposed specifically to obtain treatment the project would not otherwise receive, ask the project engineer to set out in writing which provision the split relies on and why the configuration satisfies it, and take advice on that reasoning before proceeding.
Decision checklist
Before committing to a system at or above 100 kW:
- Has installed capacity been calculated at the inverter, as the regulation requires, and stated in kW rather than kWp?
- Does the design land exactly on 100.0 kW, and if so has each provision been checked separately?
- Is the configuration with surplus or without surplus, and has that been decided on commercial grounds?
- If with surplus, has production register registration been identified as an obligation and allocated to someone?
- If with surplus, has the cost of market representation been quantified and included in the model?
- If without surplus and above 100 kW, has the autonomous community confirmed what it requires now that the article 9.6 simplification no longer applies?
- Has the economic guarantee been identified, quantified and allocated to someone?
- Has available capacity at the connection point been confirmed, and is curtailment a risk?
- Is the connection at low or medium voltage, established as a fact about the site?
- Has the incremental return on the capacity above 100 kW been calculated separately from the whole-system return?
- Does the sizing rest on the consumption profile, or on the threshold?
- Are planned future loads that would improve self-consumption committed, with dates?
Questions to ask an installer, engineer or consultant
- What is the installed capacity in kW at the inverter, and what is the panel capacity in kWp?
- Which specific provisions place this project above or below 100 kW, and have you checked each separately?
- Is an access and connection process required, and on what statutory basis?
- Is registration in the production register required, and who handles it?
- If the installation is without surplus and above 100 kW, what does the autonomous community require?
- Is an economic guarantee required, at what amount, and who funds it?
- Which surplus route is assumed, and what does it cost annually?
- Who arranges market representation, and on what terms?
- What metering is required for settlement, and is it in the price?
- Which registers will this installation appear in, and who handles each?
- What is the incremental return on the capacity above 100 kW, shown separately?
- What happens to the model if the self-consumption rate is five points lower than assumed?
- Would a without-surplus configuration produce a better result at this capacity, and have you modelled it?
Frequently asked questions
Can a Spanish business install more than 100 kW of solar? Yes. Spanish self-consumption rules do not impose a general maximum capacity. Limits come from the property, the electrical installation, safety requirements, available connection capacity and the project economics.
What actually changes above 100 kW? Simplified surplus compensation is no longer available. For with-surplus installations, the exemption in article 9.3 of Ley 24/2013 from registering in the administrative register of electricity production installations falls away, so registration becomes an obligation, and the economic guarantee exemption also ceases to apply. For without-surplus installations, the article 9.6 simplification confining them to the corresponding technical regulations no longer applies, so additional authorisation or regional processing may be required. Certain automatic administrative routes for smaller low-voltage installations also cease to apply.
Is simplified compensation available above 100 kW? No. Real Decreto 244/2019 requires that the total capacity of the associated production installations does not exceed 100 kW, along with the other stated conditions.
Must surplus be sold on the market above 100 kW? Only if the installation exports. An installation operating without surplus using compliant anti-export equipment exports nothing and therefore sells nothing.
Does an installation above 100 kW become an electricity producer? It is treated as a producer for exported energy where it exports. A without-surplus installation exports none, so those obligations do not attach regardless of capacity, and the business remains the sole electricity-market subject.
Is registration in the production register required? For with-surplus installations, yes above 100 kW. Article 9.3 of Ley 24/2013 exempts with-surplus production installations not exceeding 100 kW, and that exemption does not apply above the threshold.
Are access and connection permits required above 100 kW? The requirement is not created by the 100 kW figure. Without-surplus installations are exempt at any capacity. With-surplus installations above 15 kW generally require the process whether or not they exceed 100 kW.
Does operating without surplus avoid all additional obligations above 100 kW? It avoids producer obligations for exported energy and keeps the access and connection exemption. It does not avoid every administrative authorisation. Above 100 kW the article 9.6 simplification no longer applies, so the competent authority may require additional authorisation or regional processing, and the position must be checked with the autonomous community.
Is an economic guarantee required? Where an access and connection application is required and no exemption applies, article 23 of Real Decreto 1183/2020 sets it at 40 euros per kW installed. Qualifying with-surplus installations not exceeding 100 kW are exempt, subject to the grouping condition.
What is the difference between 100 kW, 100 kWp and 100 kVA? Installed capacity in kW is the legal measure, taken at the inverter for photovoltaic installations. kWp is the peak direct-current rating of the panels. kVA is apparent power. They are different quantities and using one for another can place a project on the wrong side of a threshold.
How is photovoltaic installed capacity legally measured? Under Real Decreto 244/2019, as the maximum capacity of the inverter or the sum of the maximum capacities of multiple inverters. MITECO has clarified that this means the capacity sustainable in permanent operating regime, that is, the nominal power of the inverter.
What happens at exactly 100 kW? It satisfies the "not exceeding 100 kW" tests for simplified compensation, for the production register exemption and for the guarantee exemption, and the "up to 100 kW" test for the without-surplus technical simplification, but not the "below 100 kW" test for the automatic low-voltage access contract modification. Each provision must be checked separately.
Is a larger system always more profitable? No. Additional capacity produces a falling proportion of self-consumed electricity, and above 100 kW the surplus is worth less per kilowatt-hour and carries annual administration costs. The incremental return should be calculated separately from the whole-system return.
Can a project be divided to stay below the threshold? Aggregation is defined differently by different provisions. The guarantee exemption is expressly disapplied where installations form part of a grouping exceeding 1 MW under article 7 of Real Decreto 413/2014, while other rules define the relevant capacity in their own terms. Any proposed split must be checked against the physical configuration, the CUPS references, the connection arrangements and the specific rule being relied upon.
Reviewed 19 August 2026. National provisions are amended periodically. Confirm the applicable thresholds and their exact wording against the consolidated legislation before fixing a design or a budget.
Sources
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| Ley 24/2013 | Article 9.3, exempting with-surplus production installations not exceeding 100 kW from the obligation to register in the administrative register of electricity production installations; article 9.6, providing that without-surplus self-consumption installations up to 100 kW are subject exclusively to the corresponding technical regulations; the self-consumption modalities |
| Real Decreto 244/2019 | The definition of installed capacity, with photovoltaic capacity measured as the maximum inverter capacity or the sum of maximum inverter capacities; the conditions for the with-surplus modality subject to compensation, including renewable primary source and total associated production capacity not exceeding 100 kW; the automatic access contract modification for low-voltage consumers with low-voltage generation below 100 kW and the ten-day and five-day communication periods; the self-consumption register as electronic and declarative |
| Real Decreto 1183/2020 | Article 17 exemptions from access and connection permits, including the without-surplus exemption at any capacity and the 15 kW with-surplus exemption on qualifying urbanised land; article 23 economic guarantees at 40 euros per kW installed and the exemptions, including for with-surplus self-consumption installations not exceeding 100 kW subject to the grouping condition |
| Real Decreto 413/2014 | The definition of installed capacity applying to non-photovoltaic installations under article 3 and the eleventh additional provision; the definition of grouping in article 7 used in the guarantee exemption |
| MITECO, self-consumption FAQ | Confirmation that the maximum inverter capacity referred to in the definition is the capacity sustainable in permanent operating regime, meaning the nominal power of the inverter |
| IDAE, Guía Profesional de Tramitación del Autoconsumo | Processing routes, identifiers including the CAU and CIL, and the variation in regional procedures |
