Commercial solar knowledge

How Much Do Commercial Solar Panels Cost in Spain?

There is no fixed national price for commercial solar in Spain. Published market estimates in 2026 span a wide range, broadly from around €500 to €1,200 per kWp installed, and where a particular project sits within that range depends mainly on its size, the condition and type of the mounting surface, the electrical work required and the regulatory route it has to follow.

That range is wide for a reason. A 500 kWp installation on a sound, accessible industrial roof with a short cable run and a straightforward connection is a different commercial proposition from a 30 kWp system on a fragile roof with poor access and a distributor process attached. Both are commercial solar. They do not cost the same per kilowatt.

This article sets out indicative bands by system size, explains what should be inside a turnkey price and identifies the variables that move a quotation up or down. Figures are indicative of the Spanish market as at August 2026 and exclude IVA unless stated.

Why cost is quoted per kWp

Installed cost is normally expressed in euros per kilowatt-peak, written €/kWp. The kWp figure refers to the peak direct-current rating of the panel array under standard test conditions, which is why it is used as the unit of comparison rather than the inverter rating or the expected annual output.

Quoting per kWp allows systems of different sizes to be compared on the same basis. A €90,000 quotation tells you nothing on its own. A €90,000 quotation for a 120 kWp system tells you the price is €750 per kWp, which can be measured against the market.

Cost per kWp generally falls as system size increases. The reason is that a significant part of any project is fixed regardless of scale. Engineering, the site survey, mobilisation and travel, administrative processing, legalisation and commissioning cost broadly the same for a 40 kWp system as for a 300 kWp system. Spread across more capacity, those fixed elements represent a smaller share of the total. Equipment procurement also improves at volume, and installation labour becomes more efficient once a team is on site and a repeating pattern has been established.

The effect is real but it flattens out. Moving from 30 kWp to 150 kWp usually produces a marked reduction in €/kWp. Moving from 400 kWp to 600 kWp produces a much smaller one, and above a certain point additional capacity can start to introduce new costs such as medium-voltage work, more substantial protection equipment or a more demanding grid process.

Indicative cost bands by system size

The following bands reflect turnkey rooftop installations in Spain as at August 2026, excluding IVA. They assume a sound mounting surface, reasonable access and a low-voltage connection without unusual distributor work. They are a starting point for sanity-checking a quotation, not a price list.

System size Indicative range, € per kWp Notes
15 to 50 kWp 850 to 1,200 Fixed costs weigh heavily; small commercial premises and light industrial units
50 to 100 kWp 700 to 1,000 Typical smaller warehouse, hotel or retail unit
100 to 500 kWp 550 to 850 Larger industrial roofs; economies of scale most visible in this band
Above 500 kWp 500 to 750 Larger projects, though medium-voltage or grid work can offset the scale benefit

Expressed as total project prices, the same assumptions give the following rough figures, again excluding IVA:

System size Indicative total project price
50 kWp €35,000 to €50,000
100 kWp €60,000 to €95,000
250 kWp €140,000 to €210,000
500 kWp €260,000 to €400,000

Several Spanish installers publish 2026 figures in the region of €600 to €900 per kWp for industrial rooftop systems in the 50 to 200 kWp range, and around €700 to €1,100 per kWp for business installations generally. Individual project examples circulate below and above those figures. The bands above triangulate published sources rather than reproducing any single one.

Any of these numbers can be wrong for a specific site by a wide margin, in either direction. They are useful for identifying a quotation that sits far outside the market, and not much else.

What a turnkey quotation should include

Turnkey, or llave en mano, should mean the business receives a working, legalised, monitored installation for the quoted price. In practice the scope varies between suppliers, so it is worth confirming each item.

A complete commercial quotation should cover:

Panels and inverters, with manufacturer, model, quantity, power rating and warranty terms stated. Product warranty and performance warranty are different things and both should be specified.

Mounting structure, appropriate to the roof type. Pitched sandwich panel, fibre cement, standing seam, flat roof with ballast and flat roof with penetrating fixings all use different systems at different costs.

Cabling and electrical protection, including direct-current and alternating-current cabling, containment, isolators, fuses, surge protection and the connection into the existing distribution board.

Monitoring, with generation and, ideally, consumption measurement, plus a statement of what data the business can access and for how long.

Labour and access equipment, including scissor lifts, cherry pickers, cranes, scaffolding, safety lines and any temporary edge protection.

Engineering, meaning the technical design and, for installations above 10 kW, a project signed by a qualified engineer.

Structural assessment, where required, confirming the roof can carry the additional load.

Permits, legalisation and registration, covering municipal procedures, the installation certificate, inspection by an authorised control body where applicable, and registration or legalisation through the autonomous community.

Grid or distributor work, where required. Systems operating without surplus are exempt from access and connection permits. Most larger exporting systems are not, and any associated distributor charges should be identified rather than left as an unpriced assumption.

If any of these sit outside the quoted figure, the quotation is not turnkey. It is a supply and installation price with the remainder to follow.

What moves the price

Roof type and condition. A modern sandwich panel roof in good order is the cheapest surface to work on. Fibre cement, ageing metal deck or roofs approaching the end of their service life all add cost, and in some cases a roof needs work before a twenty-five year asset is fixed to it.

Working height and access. A single-storey unit with clear vehicle access around it is straightforward. A high-bay warehouse, a hotel in a dense urban street or a site with restricted delivery windows requires more access equipment, more time and more planning.

Asbestos or structural limitations. Asbestos-containing materials remain present in some older Spanish industrial roofs and cannot simply be drilled into. Handling, removal or an alternative mounting approach adds cost and time. Limited structural capacity may restrict the ballast that can be used on a flat roof, or the array size overall.

Distance to the connection point. In large industrial buildings the distance from the inverters to the main switchboard can be considerable, and long cable runs with containment add materially to the price.

Low-voltage or medium-voltage connection. A medium-voltage connection involves more substantial protection equipment, different metering and more engineering than a low-voltage one.

Export limitation or zero-export equipment. Anti-export control requires additional metering and control hardware at the connection point. It often shortens the regulatory route, which can offset the equipment cost.

Ground-mounted systems and civil works. Ground mounting removes roof constraints but introduces foundations, trenching, fencing and additional cabling, so its cost must be assessed separately from an equivalent rooftop system.

Carports. Solar carports, or marquesinas, cost significantly more per kWp than roof-mounted systems because the structure is a building rather than a mounting frame, with foundations, drainage and lighting to consider. They may still be justified where roof area is unavailable or where sheltered parking has separate value.

Batteries. Storage is priced separately and can add substantially to the total. Whether it earns its place depends on the consumption profile, the tariff period spread and whether backup capability is required.

Total price and cost per kWp are different questions

A lower total price does not mean a better deal, and a lower €/kWp does not always mean a better outcome.

A supplier proposing 80 kWp at €800 per kWp quotes €64,000. A supplier proposing 140 kWp at €700 per kWp quotes €98,000. The second is cheaper per kilowatt and considerably more expensive overall, and whether it is the better proposal depends entirely on whether the business can use the additional 60 kWp productively. If the extra output is exported at low value or curtailed, the cheaper unit rate has bought a worse investment.

This is why capacity should be established from consumption data before quotations are compared. Sizing is a separate exercise from pricing, and doing them in the wrong order produces expensive systems that look competitive on a per-kilowatt basis.

Why the cheapest quotation may not be the cheapest project

Price differences between suppliers frequently reflect differences in scope rather than differences in margin. The items most often absent from a low quotation are:

Engineering and the signed technical project. Structural assessment. Legalisation and registration through the autonomous community. Distributor applications and any associated charges. Access equipment, which can be a five-figure line on a tall building. Protection equipment sized for the actual installation rather than the minimum. Monitoring beyond a basic inverter portal. Commissioning and handover documentation.

None of these disappear because they were omitted from the quotation. They are paid later, usually by the customer, often at short notice, and sometimes at worse rates than if they had been competitively tendered at the outset.

Comparison is therefore a scope exercise before it is a price exercise. Normalising every quotation to the same defined scope, then converting to €/kWp, is the only way to see what is actually being offered.

Purchase, finance, leasing and PPA

Commercial solar in Spain is procured under several arrangements, and the right one depends on the business rather than on the technology.

Outright purchase gives the business the asset, the full benefit of the generation and any applicable tax treatment. It requires capital and places responsibility for performance and maintenance with the owner.

Debt finance spreads the cost while retaining ownership. The relevant comparison is between the financing cost and the value of the electricity displaced, and the term should be considered against the expected ownership period of the building.

Leasing or renting can suit businesses that prefer an operating cost to a capital one. Accounting and tax treatment depends on the terms of the agreement and the applicable accounting rules, so it should be confirmed with the business's own advisers. Total cost over the term is generally higher than outright purchase.

Power purchase agreements involve a third party owning and operating the installation and selling the electricity to the business, usually at an agreed rate over a long term. This removes upfront cost and transfers performance risk, at the price of a long contractual commitment and a share of the benefit. PPAs are more commonly available at larger scale.

Lease and PPA structures are also relevant where the business occupies leased premises, since they can separate ownership of the asset from occupation of the building.

Grants and tax treatment

No figure should be deducted from a project cost until eligibility and availability have been confirmed in writing.

There is no single standing national grant for commercial self-consumption in Spain. Support has come through IDAE programmes and through calls administered by the autonomous communities, which open and close through the year, are often subject to available funds and frequently require the application to be submitted before installation begins. An IDAE call aimed at innovative renewable energy projects, including agrivoltaics and collective self-consumption with storage, ran in early 2026 and closed on 19 February. It was directed at projects of that character rather than at ordinary commercial rooftop installations. Availability at any given moment should be checked directly against IDAE and the relevant regional energy agency.

On the tax side, Real Decreto-ley 7/2026 extended free depreciation for company investments in renewable self-consumption installations into 2026. The qualifying investment is capped at €500,000, buildings are excluded, and the business must maintain its total average workforce for the twenty-four months following. The detail should be confirmed with the business's own advisers.

Municipal reductions in IBI and ICIO exist in many places but are set by each town hall's fiscal ordinance. They are possible reductions depending on the municipality, not a national entitlement, and should be verified locally.

Grants and tax relief improve a return that should already stand on its own. A project that only works with a grant that has not yet been awarded is not a project.

What an installer needs before quoting properly

A reliable commercial price requires more than a roof size. Expect a competent supplier to ask for:

Recent electricity bills for all relevant supply points, showing the tariff and contracted capacity in each period. Interval consumption data, or authorisation to obtain it, so that generation can be matched against demand rather than against an annual total. Operating hours, including weekend and holiday patterns and any seasonal shutdown. Roof plans or drawings, the roof construction type and its approximate age. Confirmation of whether asbestos is present. Photographs of the roof, the main switchboard and the intended cable route. Access constraints and any restrictions on working times. Ownership or lease position, and the remaining lease term where relevant. Any planned changes to the site, such as fleet charging, additional process equipment or expansion.

A price offered without this information is a guess, and it will be revised.

Payback and return

Payback depends on installed cost, the proportion of generation consumed on site, the tariff periods displaced, the treatment of surplus, financing cost and the assumptions made about future electricity prices. Published figures for well-matched Spanish industrial systems commonly fall within a range of several years, but a single headline number presented without its assumptions should be treated as marketing rather than analysis. The calculation deserves its own treatment.

Cost is the input a business can verify quickly. Whether that cost produces an acceptable return is a separate question, answered from the consumption data rather than from the quotation.

Frequently asked questions

How much does commercial solar cost per kWp in Spain? Published 2026 estimates range broadly from around €500 to €1,200 per kWp excluding IVA, with larger systems towards the lower end. There is no fixed national price, and the figure for a specific site depends on size, roof type, access, electrical work and the regulatory route.

How much does a 100 kWp commercial solar system cost in Spain? Indicatively €60,000 to €95,000 excluding IVA for a straightforward rooftop installation as at August 2026, though roof condition, access and connection requirements can move this substantially.

Do quoted prices include IVA? Commercial quotations in Spain are normally presented excluding IVA, which applies at the general rate of 21%. Confirm this explicitly, since residential quotations are often presented inclusive and the two are not comparable.

Why is cost per kWp lower for larger systems? Because engineering, mobilisation, administrative processing, legalisation and commissioning cost broadly the same regardless of size, so they represent a smaller share of a larger project. Equipment procurement and labour efficiency also improve with scale.

What should a turnkey commercial solar quotation include? Panels, inverters, mounting structure, cabling and protection, monitoring, labour and access equipment, engineering, structural assessment where required, permits and legalisation, and any grid or distributor work. Anything excluded should be identified rather than assumed.

Why do quotations for the same building differ so much? Usually because the scope differs. Engineering, structural assessment, legalisation, access equipment and distributor work are the items most often omitted from the lowest price, and they do not go away.

Is a ground-mounted system cheaper than a roof installation? Not necessarily. Ground mounting solves roof constraints but adds foundations, trenching, fencing and cabling, so the two should be costed separately rather than assumed comparable.

Are there grants for commercial solar in Spain? Availability varies. There is no permanent national scheme, and support has come through IDAE programmes and regional calls that open and close and often require application before installation. Check IDAE and the relevant regional energy agency for current calls, and do not deduct a grant from a project cost until it is confirmed.

Reviewed 18 August 2026. Costs and support schemes change. Figures here are indicative market ranges compiled from published Spanish sources and should be confirmed by site-specific quotation.

Sources used

Price triangulation, all accessed August 2026:

  • Ilex Energy, Precios Placas Solares Madrid 2026, March 2026, giving €700 to €1,100 per kWp for business installations
  • Obres i Contractes Vialia, Fotovoltaica nave industrial 2026, May 2026, giving €600 to €900 per kWp for 50 to 200 kWp industrial roofs
  • Fotovol, Precio Placas Solares Nave Industrial, March 2026, giving €600 to €900 per kWp
  • Ensoval, Cuánto cuesta instalar placas solares en una nave industrial, November 2025, giving a 100 kWp reference figure

Regulatory and fiscal:

  • Real Decreto 244/2019, self-consumption framework
  • Real Decreto-ley 7/2026, including the extension of free depreciation for company renewable investments, the €500,000 cap, the exclusion of buildings and the twenty-four month workforce condition
  • Ley 38/1992, Impuestos Especiales
  • IDAE, ayudas y subvenciones, for current programme status and the innovative renewable projects call that closed on 19 February 2026

One item to confirm before publication: the current status of IDAE and regional calls, which changes through the year.

Claude is AI and can make mistakes. Please double-check responses.